Documents and requirements to travel to Easter Island

Documents and requirements to travel to Easter Island

Discover all the information about the necessary documents and requirements to travel to Easter Island. Learn about the new law of residency and temporary visitation to the island.

ADVERTISING

Easter Island, a dream and fragile destination

Sunset in Tahai Travel to Easter Island

Some tourists enjoying the sunset in Tahai

As it happens in other areas of the planet, Easter Island has experienced a fast tourist growth in recent years. Low cost flights, offers and tour packages, along with the national and international promotion of Rapa Nui through fairs, events, media and social networks have managed to position this remote and unique territory as one of the destinations dreamed by many travelers.

Currently Easter Island receives more than 100,000 tourists each year. This figure, which may seem modest compared to other consolidated destinations, involves a considerable number of visitors compared to those received a few years ago.

ADVERTISING

This increase in tourists has favored the economy and the development of the island, improving the living conditions of its inhabitants and their purchasing power. However, this rapid growth also represents a threat to a very vulnerable ecosystem due to its small size and extreme isolation.

The increase in waste, the scarcity of water resources and the overpopulation of the urban nucleus are some of the problems that development has brought with it. For this reason, the authorities and the Rapanui citizens have decided to control the growing flow of tourists and residents before it is too late.

A new law to protect Rapa Nui

new law to protect rapa nui travel to easter island

From August 1st, 2018 comes into force the new law No. 21,070 that regulates the exercise of the rights to reside, stay and move to and from the special territory of Easter Island.

The intention of this new regulation is to favor a harmonious and sustainable development of the territory and to protect the island from a possible collapse by saturation of inhabitants, visitors and vehicles.

The text indicates that every person, Chilean or foreign, will have the right to enter and remain on the island for a maximum period of 30 days, extendable under certain conditions. The exception will be given for people who meet special requirements, for example: for the exercise of some economic activity; for a family relationship; for labor ties; or for the exercise of some public function in organs of the State.

ADVERTISING

Now it remains to be seen how the implementation of the new norm is carried out, since it is the first time that the traffic of people within the Chilean territory is restricted.

On this page we only talk about how the new law affects the transit and stay of tourists who are going to visit the island. We do not address issues related to residency on Easter Island.

Those who want to know more about the new law can download the official document for reading.

Download law No. 21.070

For practical purposes, the vast majority of domestic and foreign tourists who will travel to Easter Island will hardly notice any difference with respect to the previous regulations.

According to the statistics, the average stay of most visitors is less than a week, they buy a round trip ticket (Santiago-Easter Island-Santiago) and they come with the accommodation booked in advance. So, in general, tourists already comply with the new law, will only be affected by a bit more bureaucracy and a slightly longer waiting times at the airport.

Below we explain the documents and requirements that visitors, both national and foreign, will have to meet in order to visit Easter Island as of August 1st, 2018.

Attention: The information shown on this page is provisional and may be subject to change due to possible variations in the implementation of the new law or in the procedure to enter Easter Island. We will continue informing of possible changes or news. Thank you.

Documents and requirements for Chileans

According to Article 7 of Law No. 21,070, for Chilean citizens can enter Easter Island must submit the following documents:

  • a) Identity card or passport according to the current general regulations.
  • b) Return ticket from Easter Island, which allows the effective fulfillment of the term provided in article 5 (30 calendar days).
  • c) Reservation in authorized establishment by Sernatur to provide tourist accommodation services, proving the place where they will stay during their stay in Easter Island, or letter of invitation from any of the people referred to in article 6 (persons authorized to stay for over the period maximum of thirty days) or of a person belonging to the Rapanui people. The regulation will regulate the form of authorization of these accommodations and the way in which they will be disseminated to the people who require it.
  • d) Unique Entry Form (FUI – Formulario Único de Ingreso) of the PDI. You can enter the data digitally here and avoid this procedure at the airport. After filling the form, you will receive a confirmation email that must be submitted to the PDI at the airport. You can also ask for the printed form in the counter and present a copy.

What document does a Chilean child need to present to enter Easter Island as a tourist?

Minors of Chilean origin must present the same documents as an adult as we have seen in the previous section.

In addition, due to the many doubts or contradictory information that parents hear, it is important to clarify that when a minor of Chilean nationality is accompanied by only one of the parents, he does NOT need a notarial permission to travel to Easter Island. Although Easter Island is a territory considered special, it still belongs to the Chilean state and therefore the Chilean law governs.

The notarial authorization is only necessary when a minor travels abroad. This would be the case of a minor accompanied by a parent whose final destination was Tahiti in French Polynesia and who stopped at the Easter Island airport. Then it would be necessary to request the power of attorney to leave the country.

Documents and requirements for foreigners

Foreign citizens wishing to travel to Easter Island have to meet the general requirements of Extranjería (Immigration department) to enter Chile and also the requested documentation according to article 7 of law No. 21,070.

Information and documentation to travel to Chile

The general requirements for foreign tourists to access the country are explained below.

Who are considered “tourists” in Chile?

Foreigners who enter the country for recreation, sports, health, studies, business management, family, religious or similar purposes; without purpose of immigration, residence or development of remunerated activities.

All tourists must prove, when the police authority deems it appropriate, that they have enough economic means to survive during their stay in the country.

What documents must an adult present to enter Chile as a tourist?

  • The current passport, which must be presented to the International Police at the time of your entry.
  • Citizens residing in the following countries can enter Chile as tourists presenting their current National Identity Document: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay. However, if these people wish to apply later for a temporary residence visa from Chile, their passport will be required.

What document does a minor need to present to enter Chile as a tourist?

a) If the child is traveling accompanied by both parents, the following documentation must be presented:

  • Passport or National Identity Document depending on the country of origin.
  • Birth certificate or family notebook, in original, attaching three simple photocopies.

b) If the child is traveling accompanied only by one of their parents, the following documentation must ne presented:

  • Passport or National Identity Document, depending on the country of origin.
  • Birth certificate or family notebook, in original, attaching three simple photocopies.
  • Notarial authorization of the father who does not travel, giving his consent for the departure of the minor, or the authorization of the corresponding Family Court, in original and three simple photocopies in any of the two cases.
  • Death certificate, in case one of the parents is deceased, in original enclosing three simple photocopies.

c) Si el menor no viaja acompañado de sus padres, deberá presentar la siguiente documentación: If the child does not travel accompanied by their parents, you must present the following documentationthe following documentation must ne presented:

  • Passport or National Identity Document depending on the country of origin.
  • Birth certificate or family notebook, in original, attaching three simple photocopies.
  • Notarial authorization of both parents, giving their consent for the departure of the child, in original plus three simple photocopies.
  • Death certificate in case both parents are deceased, in original enclosing three simple photocopies.
  • Authorization of the Family Court that corresponds, delivering the consent for the trip of the child, in original and three simple photocopies.

In the case of minors residing in Chile, action will be taken in accordance with the provisions of law N ° 16.618 in article 49: It is not necessary to legalize before the Ministry of Foreign Affairs the notarial travel authorizations for minors who leave the country without their parents or legal guardian, except if the minor is going to settle abroad.

Is it necessary to carry out any procedure or request an authorization before entering Chile as a tourist?

As a general rule, no visa or prior authorization is required to enter Chile as a tourist.

The citizens of South America, the European Union, the United States, Canada and Australia do not need a visa as a tourist. However, citizens of some countries must pay a cash fee (reciprocity tax) when entering by plane to Chile, a measure that is being phased out to favor tourism.

For residents of some countries it is necessary to request an authorization, called “Tourist Visa” (See list of countries that require a tourist visa) that must be requested at any Chilean consulate or via online.

It is recommended that people wishing to travel to Chile as tourists, approach the Chilean Consulate of their country of residence to learn about the entry requirements to the country.

How long can I stay in Chile as a tourist?

90 days from the date of entry into the country. However, the authority may exceptionally limit the stay of the tourist for a shorter period. The maximum time a foreigner stays as a tourist in Chile can be consulted here.

What should I do to extend my stay as a tourist in Chile?

There are two alternatives:

  • Request an extension of tourism: if the authority limited its stay to a period of less than 90 days. Procedure exempt from payment. See requirements.
  • Request an extension of tourism: To stay for an additional period of 90 days. This procedure is carried out within the last 30 days of validity of the tourism term. The amount to be paid is US $ 100 (equivalent in Chilean pesos) and is normally delivered for an additional 90 days. See requirements. See dollar value.

Both procedures are carried out in the Immigration Department of Santiago or in the governorate of each province. You can reserve your attention hour here.

What should I do if my period of stay as a tourist has expired and I need to leave Chile?

You must go to the Department of Immigration of Santiago or the nearest provincial government to apply the penalty and be granted the authorization that will allow you to leave the country. It is very important that you consider that this procedure can NOT be carried out at the exit points, neither at the airports nor at the land border crossings.

Documents to travel to Easter Island

In addition to the general requirements for entry into Chile discussed in the preceding paragraphs, foreign citizens wishing to enter Easter Island must submit the following documents:

  • a) Identity card or passport according to the current general regulations.
  • b) Return ticket from Easter Island, which allows the effective fulfillment of the term provided in article 5 (30 calendar days).
  • c) Reservation in authorized establishment by Sernatur to provide tourist accommodation services, proving the place where they will stay during their stay in Easter Island, or letter of invitation from any of the people referred to in article 6 (persons authorized to stay for over the period maximum of thirty days) or of a person belonging to the Rapanui people. The regulation will regulate the form of authorization of these accommodations and the way in which they will be disseminated to the people who require it.
  • d) Unique Entry Form (FUI – Formulario Único de Ingreso) of the PDI. You can enter the data digitally here and avoid this procedure at the airport. After filling the form, you will receive a confirmation email that must be submitted to the PDI at the airport. You can also ask for the printed form in the counter and present a copy.

It should be remembered that although a foreign tourist can stay 90 days in Chilean territory, the new law 20,070 that comes into force on August 1, 2018 restricts the stay in Easter Island to a maximum of 30 days, as it is considered a territory special.

Entrance procedure to Easter Island

santiago airport travel to easter island

Passengers in Latam counter of the Santiago de Chile airport

Passengers from Santiago de Chile

Most of the national and foreign tourists who arrive at Easter Island by plane embark in Santiago de Chile. The control of the documentation in the airport of Santiago de Chile will be carried out to all the passengers, national and foreign, of the following form:

  • 1. The passenger will approach as usual to the LATAM airline counter (the only airline that flies to Easter Island) to check-in for your flight to Rapa Nui. There the personnel of LATAM will deliver a form to each passenger, both national and foreign. This must fill out with your name, surname, nationality, travel document number (identity card or passport), and the name of the accommodation where you made the reservation.
  • 2. After completing the check-in and with the completed form, the passenger will approach a counter / kiosk of PDI (Chilean Police), where the information contained in the form will be inspected. Only passengers who have reservations in accommodations registered by Sernatur or who present a personalized invitation letter from a citizen of Rapa Nui origin may enter.
  • 3. Then the passenger will go to the departure lounge to await the flight.

Passengers from Tahiti

Passengers arriving at Easter Island from the Papeete airport in Tahiti (French Polynesia) must present the necessary documentation at the Mataveri airport on Easter Island.

Cruise passengers

Passengers who arrive by plane to Easter Island and embark on a cruise to continue their journey or those who arrive with a cruise with stopover on the island and embark on a plane to continue their journey must present a document that endorses enter or leave the island with such a cruise. This document will be used to verify that they are staying in the vessel and to verify their date of departure from Rapa Nui.

The Investigative Police (PDI) will be in charge of registering all the visitors when they arrive to the island and verify that they leave it within the established period, for which they will have a list of the residents.

Trial period and start-up

The time from August 1, 2018 (date of entry into force of the new law) until February 28, 2019 will be considered as a trial and start-up period. During this period, the new regulations will be applied gradually and passengers who do not have the information of their accommodation or have not yet booked accommodation will be oriented and informed. As of February 28, 2019 it will be mandatory to have all the requested documentation to travel to Easter Island.

ADVERTISING

You may also be interested in…


×